About Me

My photo
Happy-go-lucky concert goer yet hopeless romantic Taurean. I speak fluent Javanese, Indonesian, English, and Sarcasm. Forever in love with Liverpool FC, Children, L'Arc~en~Ciel, Cats, Chocolate, and Purple. Steven Gerrard is Legend. Iron Man is Superhero.

Wednesday, 31 July 2013

See You, One OK Rock!

Though I didn't get the pre-sale ticket, I finally made it with the regular one.



Taka, I'm ready to rock!


See you on November 24th.

Ja, ne~

Monday, 29 July 2013

Late LFC Tour Journal Day 3 (part 2): No Rain, Let's Train!

After I rode the roller coaster of emotion, I got back to the business. Task: tickets distribution. At the same day, LFC's open training was about to begin. Unfortunately, we ran out of tour scarfs that were complimentary given to BIGREDS members :( apologies all the way. Some people got angry because of this so we did the best we could to calm them down.

Task done. Off to the stadium. I was with Hanifa again. Honestly, I haven't seen other players or the whole team squad to be exact. Sad, of course, but hey... I just met the Man of my dream. Bittersweet. Besides, having LFC in Jakarta alone is already a blessing.

So we walked to GBK. We met Paul Cumming, accidentally. If you don't have any idea about him then what a pity. He's a great man. I'll let you find out about him here or go to his Twitter account @papuansoccer. When I saw him walked with some people (which I believed they're from Detiksport), I immediately noticed him. Paul was wearing LFC 2008 home kit (possibly yes) and a hat. His hair was almost gray. When I approached him, he was a bit surprised because I was a little too excited :D


"OH MY GOD, IT'S PAUL CUMMING!"
half-screamed I shook his hand, and said,
"Oh my God, you made it here. I adore you so much!"

trust me, my friend, I tried so hard not to cry at that moment.

Paul gave me his warmest smile and answered me in Indonesian,
"Thank you...yes, still alive and able to watch Liverpool."

right now, I'm feeling this spine-tingling and almost drop a tear. 
"please stay healthy, Paul."
I said my wish to him as I looked into his eyes.

"Thank you..."
he smiled and we shook hands as we split up.

"see you tomorrow, Paul."

I'm glad I met Paul Cumming. I followed his series of unfortunate events and couldn't believe that this Old Man finally made it. His wildest dream to watch LFC on the pitch came true on July 20th 2013 in Jakarta, Indonesia, the country where he experienced so many poignant occurrence. Oh, Paul... I wish you well. 

When I got into GBK and sit, I realised that I forgot to take a pic with Paul. Damn. I didn't make it with Stevie G. it's kinda ok but with Paul? Hmmm, ok maybe tomorrow I could do that.

And so we watched the Red Men trained. All of us BIGREDS members sang YNWA passionately. It was only a training session but still, YNWA never failed in making me goosebumps. I wonder what would it like on matchday. :o

Wednesday, 24 July 2013

Late LFC Tour Journal. Day 3 (part 1): an Emotional Roller Coaster

Boss finally granted my wish to dismiss office today. Couldn't be happier than that. So, first thing to do that morning was... texting my senior, Nana to go to Mulia together. We planned to give cookies to Gerrard, Lucas, and me, of course, to Martin Kelly. She made the cookies a day before. It was my idea to give such presents to the players. I mean, normally they got pre-season diet, yes. But a bite or two wouldn't be a problem. Heheh.

So... we got a cab, off to Mulia at 10-ish am. When we arrived, there were groups of people waiting for the whole players. It's like watching a band, there was this fence about a meter or so that the hotel put there to make us moved back. NOT GOOD. LFC closed training were scheduled 2 times a day, 10 am and 6 pm. It's getting crowd as a larger group also waited outside where the bus parked. Suddenly an Official told the hotel security that there wouldn't be any training that morning and the players wouldn't go anywhere too. SOBS.

I went up to a room of Nana's friends, apparently they booked one. Couldn't bear with their stories about coincidences! if you know what I mean, THAT coincidences: accidentally met random LFC players IN THE ELEVATOR and took some pics with them. YES. THAT COINCIDENCES. It's day 3 and I didn't get ANYTHING! Frustrated!

It was until someone checked the timeline when another someone updated a pic of him with MARTIN KELLY. Martin Kelly was downstairs at the reception! with John Flanagan. I didn't know what they did down there but I was MORE THAN JUST FRUSTRATED. I WAS ULTRA FRUSTRATED! So I went down.

Nothing left about Martin Kelly and John Flano existence. Just a bunch of people talked about it. 
MY GOD... 
"where the fuck is Martin Kelly!?"
I met Wafina again, this time she was with her friends, waiting for rooms to book. Phew... 
I told her about the hunting plan. Once she finished the business with the reception, we started to hunt. I came up with the idea to play the elevator. As Wafina's room was on the 29th floor so logically we could stalk the 23rd and 24th floor where the team stayed. Ok, so 24th floor. Door opened, SECURITY. Ok, closed. Then 23rd, we saw Jordon Ibe walked away. Oh kay... last destination: 5th floor, the lounge, the gym, the pool. Door opened. MARTIN SKRTEL, Mother Father!!! Couldn't help but addressed him spontaneously.
"Martin..."
He turned his sight to me.
Just when I took my camera off my bag, these girls ruined everything. They mobbed him like maniacs. I, on the contrary, didn't get anything but a pic of Skrtel's head. Yes, his head. ONLY.

Not only Martin Skrtel, there was Raheem Sterling, whom some people called snob. He's not. He stopped to give autographs and some pics. I never fancy him so... skipped. The last player there was Iago Aspas, the new lad. He was super nice. I got a pic with him, a close-up one. And oh, he's got gorgeous eyes and smile also. FINALLY, a pic on day 3!

Done with Iago, I went to the lobby and had a chit chat with Andhika Suksmana. He told me that the 4 players who'd be at FX for meet and greet... *drum roll* MARTIN KELLY, Jordan Henderson, and the ink brothers, Daniel Agger and Martin Skrtel. YES. IT'S HIM. I didn't want to go to FX at first. I knew the crowd would go crazy. Until David texted me, convinced me to go there. Ok, FX, coming through!

As predicted. THE CROWD WAS INSANE. Too many fans there. I hurried, joined Dan and Jason. They told me about the mystery guest, which I knew earlier. Hahaha. I showed them my cookies. Dan took a pic of me holding the box and immediately posted it on Liverpool Echo's Twitter. Jeez... my hair!

I couldn't stop jumping and squeezing Dan's arm. Jason was there to calm me down, and I was like "HOW COULD?" Martin Kelly! it's Martin Kelly! My Man! Don't tell me to calm down because I can't. As we waited anxiously outside (well, Dan and Jase weren't anxious, it's just me), FALSE ALARM, again! The lads were already inside. Probably they took the same way like God last night. Jeez!


Dan, Jase, and I ran inside the mall. Thanks to Jase, I came inside as his working partner. Heehee! When I got there, Skrtel-Agger-Hendo-AND MARTIN KELLY were already sit on the stage. 
MY KNEES WERE NO LONGER BONES, THEY TURNED INTO JELLY. MOMMY, HELP ME! IT'S MARTIN KELLY AND RIGHT NOW I'M STANDING IN FRONT OF HIM. HELP. HELP.

Okay, so here's the situation: I LOST MY MIND. Didn't know what to do, like totally blank. Seriously last time I got this syndrome was when Hyde sang Forbidden Lover on stage. I swear to God I needed my Mom so much. Jase was busy photographing while Dan was recording some videos with his iPad. Nobody's there to catch me if I fainted!

I made it to the front line, so I could make sure that Martin Kelly noticed me. My to-do list: 
1. Look at him, don't lose sight, maintain eye contact.
2. When he notice, tell him "I love you" as many as I could. Don't stop til he react.
3. Give him the cookies
4. Ask him to sign the jersey.
5. Take a pic.

I looked at Martin Kelly. I smiled from ear to ear, I was like looking at my future husband :D When Kelly noticed me, I started to say this nonstop line of
 "I love you, Kelly. I love you. I love you so much!" 
lost count on how many times I said that but his reaction was beyond godlike! HE NODDED, THEN SMILED, AND OUR EYES WERE LOCKED FOR A FEW SECONDS. My Fowler, that was intense!!!


I type this with smile on my face fyi, hahahaha. I think my cheeks are red now. Liverpool red, yes. Okay, where were we? Oh, yeah. That I love you thingy. Actually I jumped to the number 4 first. I took my jersey out of my bag and showed it to him. I said, 
"Kelly, please sign this for me. Please, please." 
The fact that I didn't bring any marker made me borrowed one from someone who's got his turn first. Thanks to you, Man in Glasses! ☺

Typical Indonesian security, annoyed me with his insignificant warning. "No autograph, just photo." Unfortunately, Martin Kelly disagreed. He's angry at the security and told him, 
"no, I want to sign hers. Let me." 
I got the picture showed how angry he was. Most romantic scene ever! :')

I was warned at the 1st day that Martin acted snob. Well, it was all wrong! He was sweet, indeed... :')

Next thing to do, handed him the cookies. At the photo session, I jumped on the stage together with BIGREDS members hahaha. I was probably the only one who didn't wear any LFC related outfit. So I made it to the stage... NEVER BEEN THAT CLOSE TO MARTIN KELLY. MY HEART SKIPPED A BEAT FOR A SEC. I adore this man so much you could tell by the way I look on this picture (I found it on Propaganda-Photo, thanks Jase!), hahaha, I'm a total hopeless romantic!


As you can see, he got the cookies already. That, my friend, was the box. Inside it, my friend, the cookies. :') I made Martin Kelly brought a cookie box with him. HAPPINESS! When I handed him the box, I told him 
"this is for you..." 
he said, 
"thank you" 
in a husky voice then looked at it quickly. MY GOD... could you please look at me instead??? (Well, it's true that he's a shy guy. Ah, my Taurean... ♥) I must thank Dan for recording a short yet priceless video of me gave Martin Kelly cookies, he even uploaded it on Youtube. Thanks, Dan! 

I made it. I made all the to-do list. I'm happy that although my legs were turned into jelly that moment, I could manage myself not to faint. Phewww... You know, I learned a lot from day 3. Don't stop, don't lose hope cause the beginning is always the hardest. I thought I'd never met Martin Kelly but I made it. I made all the to-do list. Thank God!

THIS. IS. PROBABLY. MY. MOST. PRECIOUS. TREASURE.


I LOVE YOU, MARTIN RONALD KELLY. I HOPE YOU STAY IN LIVERPOOL IN A VERY LOOONG LOOONG TIME. YOU MUST. ♥

Tuesday, 23 July 2013

Late LFC Tour Journal. Day 2: No Martin Kelly, More of The Legendary.

I had a great week. Ever. Like the best week. Wasn't able to blog since I got busy with few things regarding the LFC Tour in Jakarta. So, I'm gonna sum up what I've been doing recently.

Thursday, July 18 2013.
I was working at my office, no focus at all. Like AT ALL. I mean, how could I? I was in the same city with Liverpool FC ffs and I haven't seen them. Not even their bus! Frustrating!

12:00pm.
I left my office to pick Hanifa up at Sarinah. We went to my dorm first to get ready for Supporters Club Night. It was raining a bit and we're getting prepared. As the TJ took us to FX, we're sooo excited. We talked about what should we do to get autographs and photos, it's a fangirling thing. But the fact that we weren't able to come to Mulia and rushed to FX instead, made us even more frustrated. Well, FX was so Liverpool as I could see the Shankly's gate at the main entrance as well as the gigantic LFC team billboard.


3:00pm.
This Supporters Club Night we had was organized by BIGREDS. We invited the members to meet the 3 Legendary Players: Ian Rush, Robbie 'God' Fowler, and Didi Hamann. I personally have met Ian Rush in KL 2 years ago. This was my first time to see God and Didi. I like Didi. :)
The night before, I was at Goedkoop for a final meeting about this event (which never happened actually, I was waiting for more than 2 hrs there when the rest were at Mulia with the LFC team. OH!). So the preparation was not that smooth tbh.

4:30pm
Things gone manic. Members started to fill The Cone. I myself helped Hanifa and Wafina on the merchs booth. People deffo shopped! Well, this LFC Tour was the 1st time ever so I didn't surprise at all. So... while we were waiting for God and his lads, I met David, Jason, and later, Dan. They worked for Liverpool Echo and Propaganda Photo. On the first session, we had Jane Kavanagh from LFC to explain about the Tour and tonight's agenda. She's a bit confused with our wacko MCs. :D


06:00pm
Went down to grab myself a cup of iced peach tea then Jason and David came along so we had a chit chat. We were talking for a few moments then we realised that God and his lads weren't coming through the main entrance. I rang Andre at the Cone just to make sure that they're already upstairs and YES, THEY WERE. I brought my DSLR camera to photograph them when they're coming BUT they didn't appear. So up to the Cone we rushed! I apologized to David, Jason, and Dan. I didn't know, at all. Fortunately, I was forgiven. Thanks, Guys.

07:00pm
the 4 of us ran like crazy to the crowd at The Cone. Luckily we didn't lost the best moments. When we arrived, God led all members to sing YNWA. Oh my Fowler, that was intense. 

I took every picture I as quick as I could. Goosebumps all around. This was just a small gathering but still, it's YNWA they were singing.
The night was almost over as Iyan (@fagan1892) the designer of LFC Batik and The Kopiah were getting ready to present them to God and the lads. I must say that these Legendary Players were TOO CUTE in batik shirts. Like seriously, have you ever seen them put some shirts on plus the kopiah in front of you? NO. And this was the first time. Me likey!

My favorite, I must say, again, was Didi Hamann. Oh my Fowler he's TOO CUTE! I took some pic of him struggled to wear the shirt. Hahaha.


Look at his tummy. Hahaha, Didiii you're just too cute! He's got the same smile just like the old days. Pity I couldn't take a pic with him. :(

8:00pm.
After the whole crowded hours, God and Rush moved to the next room where they had meet and greet session with few listed members. I didn't see Didi around (where was he actually?) I was gonna ask him to take a pic or two but in vain. Didi's gone already.

9:00pm.
The meet and greet session turned out to be a little quicker than the original plan. God and Rush didn't want any photo session with fans, didn't know why. I looked at some people and they were disappointed a little bit. Anyway, it went well as God and Rush were in the good mood.

Jane handed me and friends LFC membership vouchers. WE WERE HAPPY TO RECEIVE THEM. Thanks a bunch, Jane!

and Jane's surprise presents were the end of LFC Tour Day 2. HAPPY. :)

Thursday, 18 July 2013

Indonesia, Please Welcome... Liverpool FC!


Finally... Liverpool FC is in Jakarta, Indonesia. For real. This is beyond awesomeness. I've been waiting for this moment since 15 yrs ago and it's happening NOW! LIVERPOOL FC THE MIGHTY RED MEN ARE IN TOWN, MOTHER FATHER BROTHER AND SISTER!

They got a special plane customised by Garuda Indonesia, which I personally think it's so cool. The family crest is painted along with YNWA. Jeez, thanks Garuda for the special Livery!





 The Garuda Livery landed on Halim Perdanakusuma Airport, Jakarta at 1-ish pm. Sea of Reds. That was the view of Halim Perdanakusuma that afternoon. More than a thousand Indonesian Reds gathered to greet their heroes. TRES MAGNIFIQUE!


It was also reported that they caused traffic jam around Halim LOL. Good job, Lads! Pity I couldn't be with them at that moment. Office life ffs. :(

 Chants, scarfs, jerseys, banners, hats, you name it... all in red. Even though it's Ramadhan and most of them were fasting, no biggy. The louder, the better. After all, we're the loudest supporters in the world. That explained a lot about yesterday. :)
I myself haven't got the chance to see them in person but I will do it SOON. My mission is to take a picture with the beloved Martin Ronald Kelly. I do hope he's ok with it and I really need the whole universe to help me! Mother Gaia, I need you! So yeah, here are some pics yesterday. Hope I could post my own here soon. A picture of me and Martin Kelly. *FINGERSCROSSED*





Wednesday, 10 July 2013

FUHREEZING!

1st day fasting and the weather is extremely chilli! AC kantor terasa lebih dingin berpuluh kali lipat daripada biasanya... oh my. First world problem dimulai dari belum keringnya celana panjang, so I wear skirt today. A purple suede pencil skirt. Knee length. I'M FREEZING!!! Dan nggak tau kenapa dengan cuaca Jakarta akhir-akhir minggu ini. Totally unpredictable.

Punya banyak rambut di tangan itu persoalan tersendiri. Kalo udah dingin banget begini otomatis merinding dan rambut pada berdiri mirip kulit ayam habis dicabutin bulunya. Maaan... I wish I had my jacket with me now. It's kinda bugging me cause I'm stiffed. Well, nearly.

hahaha... look at those. I told ya it's super fuhreezing here...
Well, gotta back to the business and ignoring this cold cold weather. 
Ciao.

Ramadhan Kareem

Hello...

I'd like to say Ramadhan Kareem to all Muslims. May this Ramadhan brings all the goodness and embraces us with bless. Amin.

This is my first time fasting waaaaaaaaay from home. Well, there's a first time for everything, right? So, this is gonna be different and challenging as well. To be honest, I kinda miss home. But hey... that's life.

Hope y'all have a great Ramadhan and see you on Eid. :)

Monday, 8 July 2013

a Plea for Love

...in all of a sudden, you came.


I wish I knew. I wish I had a clue.
I wish I met you earlier.

but every thing happens for a reason. I just need to figure out what the reason is. For whatever reason, you came.

Every single thing about you pulls me in. 

I fall. 
Deep. 
And deeper everyday. 
Will you catch me when I fall?


Oh, there you are. Embracing my days and nights effortlessly with your charm.

I don't know what drugs am I on or do you cast a spell on me?

I never know what the future holds,


only HOPE keeps me going...

Friday, 5 July 2013

Keep Calm and...


Laters, Baby.

First World Problem: One OK Rock or Metallica?

Here comes July, bulan yang penuh dengan pengeluaran. BOROS should be its name instead of July. Well thanks to LAMC Production for bringing both One OK Rock AND Metallica to Jakarta on November and August THIS year.

Phewww...
20 yrs wait is over, said Metallica. On the other hand, One OK Rock is one cool j-rock band. Beda sama Laruku sih, tapi mendatangkan band Jepang ke Indonesia itu rada susah. Nggak tau deh kenapa. I personally think that Laruku's first concert last year was probably their last one, too. 

Well, thanks to my Aunty for introducing me to James' voice when I was a little girl. My music taste is pretty eclectic since then. Ah... coba ya memilih itu nggak sulit. One OK Rock concert will be held at Skeeno, Gandaria City on November 24th, while Metallica's will be rockin' the Gelora Bung Karno Stadium on August 25th. oh, Man... THIS IS GONNA BE HUUUGE!

Say... Taka?


or James?

Berondong?

atau Om-om?

Gaaahhh... decisions, decisions.

Until then, I'm gonna play their songs today. Just for some enlightment, you know, one over another. Peace out \mXm/