About Me

My photo
Happy-go-lucky concert goer yet hopeless romantic Taurean. I speak fluent Javanese, Indonesian, English, and Sarcasm. Forever in love with Liverpool FC, Children, L'Arc~en~Ciel, Cats, Chocolate, and Purple. Steven Gerrard is Legend. Iron Man is Superhero.

Wednesday, 11 September 2013

My Daily Dose

Hello... :)

After some major disappointment yesterday, I decided to put that aside, deal with it, and move the fook on. It's kinda hard though, knowing that my beloved Christian Grey will be played by.........nervermind. So for today I'm not gonna talk about it. I'm gonna talk about some girly thing. Hehehe...

I'm a girl (ok, that's obvious). I have certain favorite things and make-up is one of them. I forgot when was the first time I tried to use make-up. I think my first ever trial was wearing a lipstick. My Mom's, of course. I didn't learn how to use make-up, I just use it hahaha. Namanya juga anak kecil. Awalnya cuma sekedar penasaran aja sih, tapi terus pengen bisa pake at least to make myself look better lah. But I believe it's in Taurean nature, if we want to master something then we'll do whatever it takes. 

I must say that make-up is a harmful drug. Once you start using it, you'll feel ugly without it. Apalagi kalo punya mata asia kayak saya begini. I'm so glad that there's a masterpiece in make-up called eyeliner *mendoakan yang menemukan eyeliner agar masuk surga*. That is my early addiction. I remember my first eyeliner was the pencil one then followed by the liquid one. Seiring berjalannya waktu belajar sendiri, pensil yang paling mudah sih karena gripnya enak... tapi kadang suka smudging dan kalo udah diatas jam 12 kelopak mata kan ngeluarin minyak tuh... bleberan deh kemana-mana. So I started to learn how to use liquid eyeliner. Brushnya yang super tipis dan runcing agak menyulitkan karena harus apply beberapa kali supaya dapat ketebalan garis yang kita inginkan. Also, if it's waterproof, I found it sooo freakishly annoying when I wanted to redo the line. You know, one does not simply draw perfect lines on both eyelids. Wearing eyeliner is a life skill for us girls. Ha!

Now that I master *ahem* the art of eyeliner, I even able to use it when I'm driving. Yes, driving, you read it right. I was late one day and I couldn't do make-up at home so I did it in the car. Last thing I knew, I got into class with perfectly big eyes. WIN!

Ok so I'm gonna share some of my weapons. These are my daily dose, my instant beauty fixes, perangkat lenong, hahahaha. Ini yang biasa dipake sehari-hari, yang cepet dan nggak ribet. 


1. NYX Stay Matte But Not Flat Liquid Foundation
This liquid foundation is water-based and oil-free (which is very suitable for my super oily skin). Saya pake yang Warm Beige (SMF07), medium skintone with neutral undertone. Pas di counter NYX, sebelum akhirnya memutuskan untuk beli yang ini, saya nyobain juga versi HDnya (yang kemasan botol pake pump itu). Hasil foundie yang HD terasa berat dan pas dipegang agak oily gitu di separo muka saya bagian kanan. Kalo Stay Matte hasil akhirnya sesuai namanya, matte; teksturnya di kulit jadi ringan banget kayak pake bedak tabur. I love it! But remember, no matter how oily your skin is, sebelum pake make-up biasakan pake moisturizer dulu. Apalagi kalo tiap hari kerja di bawah aircon seperti saya begini... must moist moist moist! Ya walopun jam 12 musti pake kertas minyak, tapi foundie ini nggak langsung luntur gitu aja. Fyi, dia juga nggak full coverage banget karena memang harus pake NYX Pore Filler kalo kasusnya kulit berpori besar kayak saya. But overall for daily look termasuk okelah. Sayangnya belum paraben-free :( Will I repurchase? Yes. You can see about it more here.

2. Pigeon Compact Powder with UV Protection
This is one of my all-time favorites. Trusted brand. I use it since I was 16 or 17 when I decided to put my first ever powder on my face. I always use the Pink one. Selama pake bedak padat Pigeon ini sih nggak ada masalah karena mungkin formulanya ringan buat kulit, apalagi kulit sensitif banget begini, dan wanginya soft banget. Pernah nyoba pake bedak Maybelline yang Clear Smooth itu ternyata nggak cocok dan bikin kulit muka jadi meradang jerawatan kecil-kecil. Anyway, I always use my kabuki brush for this powder, probably it's the best way to get perfect finish. Sebenarnya ada beberapa jenis compact powder Pigeon, if you wanna check them out, here I give you some choices.

3. Silkygirl Double Intense Gel Eyeliner
I'd like to say that this is one of my HG (Holy Grail). I love this product! It's easy to use and I won't lose the brush since it's attached to the jar hehe. Size brush dan konsentrasi gel linernya pas. I use the black one and I find it's easy to make wings or cat eyes. Dengan catatan kita nggak keseringan mengerjap-kerjapkan mata ya, there would be traces tapi tipis aja sih masih bisa dirapiin pake tisu. I have a tip for you before using eyeliner, dab a small amount of loose powder and rub it onto your upper eyelid, bagian dimana eyeliner suka bleber... well at least it works on me so maybe you should give it a try. You can check about my HG here :)

4. NYX Brow Cake Powder
As the Hairy Rani, saya punya alis yang agak sedikit liar. Alis saya tebal dan panjang, perlu effort khusus setiap harinya untuk menaklukkan sepasang anggota wajah favorit saya setelah mata ini. Well, beside trimming, I also do this what so called filling the eyebrows. Jadi mengisi gap-gap kecil di alis yang nggak ditumbuhi rambut karena saking liarnya mereka errr... It is said that if we fill in the brows, we take 10 years off our age and I agreed. Sebelum kenal yang namanya make-up sih saya nggak fill in the brows karena ya udah sih biarin aja liar apa adanya, but since I knew how to tame it beautifully so I'm kinda addicted to it like seriously I can't go out without filling my eyebrows. So, my 2nd HG is this NYX Brow Cake Powder. Sebenarnya ada 6 varian shade tapi di Indonesia kayaknya cuma ada 2 (di Seibu Grand Indonesia setahu saya sih cuma ada 2, mungkin karena orang Indonesia nggak ada yang berambut terang kali ya). Berhubung rambut saya coklat dan kulit saya pucat, so I choose the Brunnette one (ECP05, matte true brown/matte brown with slight undertones). Si HG ini terdiri dari wax (dioleskan ke alis yang liar agar dia jinak dan nurut sebelum diisi), 2 cakes warna coklat tua dan muda, 1 sikat alis dan 1 kuas kaku. Some shades are not available in Indonesia, therefore you might order here.

5. NYX Eyebrow Marker
Lagi-lagi ini HG saya. Hahaha... Produk NYX yang satu ini lebih dulu saya gunakan daripada Brow Cake Powder. At first I was curious about this marker, bisa beneran bagus nggak hasilnya karena kata Mbak NYX di counter, hasil akhir mirip sulam alis (wow...). So I bought the Medium (EBM01) one which is the lightest shade (check the other shade here). Nyaman dipegang, mudah penggunaannya dan beralis ria jadi lebih praktis. Hasil akhirnya lebih natural dari pensil alis dan nggak mudah luntur kalo siang-siang kepanasan keringetan. Suka deh, makanya produk ini jadi salah satu HG yang masuk list repurchase :)

6. Inez Eye Liner Floral White
Pensil mata warna putih ini produk lokal yang selalu saya repurchase karena memang sudah cocok dan hasilnya lumayan sih. The basic function of this pencil is to highlight the waterline, jadi mata keliatan lebih segar dan lebih besar. Cocok buat mata sipit seperti saya. Anyway, di website Inez ada juga warna lain, you can check them all here.

and this is the result, the complete eye look.


7. Maybelline Clear Smooth Shine Free Blush (Fresh Rose)
Sayang sekali produk ini cepet banget discontinuednya. Waktu saya ngecek ke web Maybelline rupa-rupanya udah nggak ada. I choose this one simply because it's compact and warnanya bisa membaur rata. Sebenarnya ada beberapa blush di perangkat lenong lain (palette NYX Soho Glam) tapi lebih suka bawa ini karena compact. When I forgot to bring my brush with me, tinggal dibaurin aja langsung ke apple, hahaha... then use your fingers untuk meratakan ke tulang pipi.

8. Maybelline Color Sensational Lipstick (Red Porcelain)
I LOVE THIS LIPSTICK. Actually I used to have MAC Russian Red but it's gone... T__T so I decided to get a replacement since it wasn't my payday. I went to a drugstore then I found this baby. To be honest, I can't compare MAC's Russian Red and Maybelline's Red Porcelain cause I love both hahaha. The red color creates a stunning contrast on my pale face, which I love the most.

So, those are my daily dose. Basically my daily needs, kalo untuk occasion yang lebih biasanya perlengkapan lenongnya nambah lagi. Hehehe. Til then, ciao!

Saturday, 7 September 2013

First Train Home

Going back home is always pleasant, dengan alat transportasi apapun itu. I usually enjoy travelling with train but not this time. Kereta Api Taksaka Pagi (No. Kereta: 40, Gerbong Eksekutif: 5, No. Kursi: 13 B) berangkat dari Stasiun Gambir pukul 08:30... I was happy to find that I got a seat next to the window and it's a single seat (my favorite spot, always) but then I was attacked by some mosquitos. Some? Uhm, no, they're more than that. Jadi begitu duduk, naruh backpack, langsung tepuk tangan sendiri...

I was doing it for about 15 mins... til now. Yes, clapping like a seal while sitting. I asked for Baygon like 3 times but no one's coming. Beberapa nyamuk memang nggak menggigit (thanks nyamuk jantan, tapi kalian annoying juga terbang-terbang bermanuver gitu), sisanya menggigit-sedot-gigit-sedot... oh well, how can I sleep then? I need some power nap after a tiring week. Curiga ada beberapa koloni nyamuk di dalam kereta ini. How come perasaan udah nepuk dan banyak nyamuk tewas di tangan tapi terus aja berdatangan. Do they multiply themselves? There must be a kingdom of mosquitos here.  ̄ˍ ̄

So, I cover my face with this complimentary pillow. A tiny one. Mungkin nyamuk-nyamuk betina itu ingin membuat pipiku tirus dengan terus-terusan menggigit bagian itu berulang kali. You offensive mosquitos!
Ok, I'm gonna try to sleep now. Ciao!

Tuesday, 3 September 2013

It's Official: Fifty Shades of Grey Main Casts

I forgot what time I read E.L. James' timeline on Twitter. She announced some shocking, shocking news. Not to mention last night was Transfer Deadline Day also. 

Ok, so here's the news...
*sigh*
Charlie Hunnam will be Christian Grey in the film adaptation of Fifty Shades of Grey, and...
Dakota Johnson will be Anastasia Steele.


Yes, that Charlie Hunnam who played in Green Street Hooligans and Pacific Rim (still playing in Sons of Anarchy also). And yes, that Dakota Johnson, the daughter of Don Johnson and Melanie Griffith. She played in The Social Network (that's the only movie of her I watched).

Oh my... I'm so disappointed right now. At first I wanted Alexander Skarsgard to be Christian Grey, but then his True Blood series just started its new season so I guess it's kinda difficult. My 2nd choice was Matt Bomer (PLEASE DON'T MENTION HIS SEXUAL ORIENTATION, I HATE IT WHEN PEOPLE START TO USE HIS GAYNESS AS AN EXCUSE TO INSULT HIM. GTFO. HE'S AN AWESOME ACTOR.) since he's doing good in The White Collar. I mean, Bomer in suit, that's the real Christian Grey. At least, that's what me and the rest of the Fifty's online forum have in common. I mean, look at him... 
Grey suit. Sex hair. Eyes that hypnotize you. Even the Blackberry! Matt Bomer IS Christian Grey.
*sigh*

And then Anastasia Steele, I only got Alexis Bledel in my mind. No one else. She's the perfect figure to play Ana. Period.
I didn't know how and what happened during the casting but if they decided Hunnam and Johnson to be Grey and Steele then... *sigh* it's pretty hard to deal with. Expectation vs reality. Am sooo disappointed. I can only hope that the movie won't be suckie. Well, Sam Taylor-Wood, please show us a masterpiece since we didn't get the actors as we expected... :(

Monday, 2 September 2013

Jinx? What Jinx?

Good morning, Mother Earth!

Still buzzing about last night winning against manyoo... woohoo~
I went to the Rolling Stone Cafe which some BIGREDS members believed that it's got some jinx because every time they held LFC live match, the result would be either lose or draw... pokoknya menurut para Sesepuh, aura tempat itu kurang bagus buat pertandingan LFC.

Anfield, September 1st, 2013.
Commemorating Bill Shankly's legacy and his 100th birthday, also, Daniel Sturridge's birthday. Anfield was beyond awesome. The supporters were making Bill's famous hand gestures mosaic. I got goosebumps when they did it during the YNWA song. Bill must be so happy up there. I know you were, Bill. :')


It was the Skipper's corner kick. Daniel Agger got up to head the corner kick toward goal and the other Daniel, Sturridge, reacted quickest to Agger's headed flick off a corner kick in the 4th minute (whaaa...t? yes, exactly. 4th minute!). Provided the final touch with a glancing header from inside... my heart skipped a beat for a few seconds. Selewat, gol semata wayang LFC itu seperti diciptakan oleh Agger, tapi setelah dilihat lagi melalui slowmo... it was Sturridge who sealed it ke gawang Sun Go Kong. Eat that donut, De Gea! I mean, ball.

Saya nggak akan menganalisa pertandingan sedetil seorang pandit sepakbola since I am not one. I would rather stick to my sotoy opinions and keep doing so :)
Daniel Sturridge is a natural goalscorer as Rodgers said after the match. He's got all the talent in the world and not to mention, he's still young. Di chelski, Daniel kurang banyak diturunkan dalam pertandingan. Di LFC, Rodgers memberikan kepercayaan penuh padanya (bukan selama absennya Suarez saja) to show what he's got on the pitch. Kepercayaan itu dibayar Sturridge dengan performa yang selama ini bisa kita lihat. Saya pikir dulu Sturridge itu tengilnya minta ampun, like "will he fit us here in LFC?" or "bisa cepet mingle sama team nggak nih bocah?" But then again, semua kekhawatiran saya ternyata terbukti salah pake banget. I don't know about you but I think it's the Liverpool Way kayaknya yang bikin Sturridge jadi versi baru begini. Selain itu, Daniel juga mengakui bahwa fans, pendukung, apalah sebutannya itu, adalah salah satu alasan 'payback' dia ke klub. Dia bermain bukan hanya untuk dirinya sendiri dan klub, akan tetapi untuk para pemain ke-12 yang tanpa lelah mengumandangkan chants, meneriakkan namanya di setiap pertandingan. Daniel Sturridge sadar Liverpool FC itu bukan sekedar klub. Liverpool FC itu keluarga. Keluarga yang besar, besaaar sekali. :')

Begitu tandukan Sturridge merangsek ke jaring Sun Go Kong, sontak Ia berlari dengan ekspresi muka khasnya yang supeeeeeeeer tengil! Di belakangnya ada Skrtel yang berusaha mengejar dan memeluk but Sturridge ran and raaan to the bench. He stopped for a while to give a little glance to the supporters then the whole lads (except Mignolet, of course) hugged him like mad!

 
Oh, those happy faces... I would love to repeat that moment over and over again. What made my eyes bergelas-gelas-kaca-katakan-padaku-siapa-diriku was the moment when Sturridge approached Rodgers and hugged him. Oh, Danny Boy... :')
Seriously though, siapa yang nggak moved lihat scene seperti ini? Setelah foto Daniel berpelukan sama Coutinho minggu lalu, sepertinya ini another best photo deh... chemistrynya kuat banget. Rodgers is a very influential man, indeed... :')
 

HACEP!
Rolling Stone Cafe pecah seketika kalo anak gaul sekarang bilang. Jama'ah Liverpooliyah yang nonton sambil duduk bersila langsung berdiri sorak-sorak bergembira. Screamed! Shouted! Screamed! Shouted! HUGS! Yeah, Man... we're THAT happy. Buat saya, kami pendukung LFC, match ini bukan sekedar match biasa. Ya entah ini sudah menjadi tradisi yang diturunkan oleh Tetua kami sebelumnya atau memang otomatis mendarah daging di hari pertama kami ditahbiskan menjadi Merah... this match was THAT significant.

Prestige, dignity, pride, reputation, honor, you name it... semuanya seolah dipertaruhkan di match ini. I myself couldn't stop crossing my fingers during the 90+ mins. That was intense. I really mean THAT intense since it's in Anfield, our shrine, our home. We lost both games against manyoo last season so this home winning was a good start. I do hope we could keep the positive trend til the end of this season. Nggak muluk-muluk sih harapannya, semoga winning formula semakin solid dan sedikit sentuhan keberuntungan menyertai LFC. Amen to that.

The whole team work was paid. Iya sih 'cuma' 1-0. Tapi 1-0 semalam merupakan kado terbaik yang bisa diberikan LFC kepada Bill Shankly, dan yang ngasih kado si Birthday Boy pula. What a pleasant feeling! I think the 2nd half itu babak yang menguras emosi, energi, dan kinerja jantung sekaligus. Lost count of how many times I shouted, "OH MY GOD!" or "NOOO!" and "MIGNOLET!!!" Yep, our Belgian Goalie. He was stunning. Sempat dibuat ketar ketir dengan aksi a la Pepe Reinanya, tapi Mignolet melakukan beberapa penyelamatan yang sekaligus menyelamatkan jantung saya... TIMING DIA SELALU TEPAT! OK, saya memang berniat beli jersey goalkeeper untuk yang pertama kalinya. Awalnya sih simpel aja karena warnanya ungu, warna favorit saya. Dan sekarang saya punya alasan lain untuk membelinya sekaligus menambahkan nameset Mignolet plus angka 22 di punggung. Hehehe.

At first, I believe most of us didn't trust Rodgers that much. You know... sukses di Swansea belum tentu sukses juga di LFC. But Rome wasn't built in a day. Last season we only finished at 7th and decided to choose fans over the Europa League (which made me love LFC even more). I was one of those. Bitching and nagging about Rodgers' tactical plans, yada yada blah blah blah. Emang orang kayak kita-kita ini bisanya apa lagi sih selain concern sama keadaan klub? Ya okay maybe we could do something more, much more than that, tapi dalam skala dan kapasitasnya, nggak semua dari kita capable untuk itu kan? So, the closest one was to worry about the club. Y'all should check what Rodgers said after the match. :)


Oh well, let's leave it all behind and support Rodgers instead. Away match di Old Trafford kalo mau nonton bareng lagi di Rolling Stone Cafe, I don't mind. Jinx? What jinx? :)

YNWA.